CleverThings.com by Clever Things, LLC

 ☰   [ CleverThings.com ]  [ Company Policies ]  → Privacy Protection Policy

We will always respect and protect your privacy!

You Own And Control Your Data
Forms That Collect Personal Information
IP Address Information and Traffic Statistics
Geolocation Data
Handling of E-mail and No Spam Rules
Use of Web Browser Cookies
Chat Rooms and Other Public Forums
Telephone Caller ID
Links to External Web Sites
Protecting Our Children
Data Security
Questions or Comments

Clever Things, LLC has created the following privacy policies in order to demonstrate our firm and total commitment to protecting and respecting your personal information. This page discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all of our web sites:


You Own And Control Your Data

Our company believes that you are the owner of all of your personal information - not us. To give you complete control over how your data is shared, each element of our web site allows you to choose a privacy setting that determines who can access each aspect of your profile.


Forms That Collect Personal Information

Our web sites contain secure forms which require our visitors to provide us with personal contact information. We use the personal contact information from these forms to process your orders and send you information that you request. We do not rent, sell, or otherwise distribute your personal information to any third party for the purposes of marketing or solicitation.

Our user registration form requires contact information and other data needed to establish an account, store your preference settings, and to immediately notify you in case of a security breach (which is required by several state laws).

Our sites use a secure order form for our visitors to request information, products, and services. The order forms collect your contact information (such as your name, address, phone number, and email address) and financial information (such as billing address and credit card information). Your contact information from our order form is used to process your order, keep you informed on the status of your request, and to provide requested information about our company to our customers. The financial information collected is used to bill you for the products and services you requested, and will not be distributed to any third party other than for delivery and payment verification purposes.

Our feedback form and surveys may ask our visitors for contact information. We use the contact data from our surveys to send the visitor information about our company and to fulfill other required correspondence.

Our sites may hold sweepstakes, games, and other contests in which we ask visitors for contact information. We use your personal contact data to send information about our company and to fulfill other required correspondence.

Return to Top of Page

IP Address Information and Traffic Statistics

We may collect and store your host name, domain, web browser software version, type of operating system, date/time of your visit, the URL which referred you to us, your computer IP address, and other similar information regarding your connection. This is collected in order to assist us in planning our web server resources and to diagnose computer communication problems. We also gather and analyze broad demographic data and site usage patterns to assist our software developers in making our web sites more efficient and user-friendly for our visitors.

As of January 19th, 2017, all of our websites are being hosted in the Google Cloud. Users of our sites, services, and products are also bound by the Google Terms of Use and Google Privacy Policy.

Return to Top of Page

Geolocation Data

Some of our websites and mobile applications (such as CleverPeople.com and NightlifeInAtlanta.com) may collect and store your geolocation data in order to display maps and directions based upon your current location. While some feature won't work properly without your location, users may explictly approve or deny the use of location data from within those applications.

Because our applications use the Google Maps API, users of those mapping products are also bound by the Google Terms of Use and Google Privacy Policy.

Return to Top of Page

Handling of E-mail and No Spam Rules

We will never ask you to provide us any sensitive information via email, and we are very careful to never transmit any of your account information to you via email. DO NOT transmit credit card numbers or other critical personal information via email since electronic mail is typically not encrypted, and therefore, it may be easily intercepted during its transit across the world wide web. A reputable business will never request sensitive information through an email.

We never send unsolicited commercial email or spam. If we contact you through an email, it will only be to service your requests.

Sometimes spammers will forge the headers of a message to make it look like the email originated from a legitimate business. To minimize this issue, we publish special records to Domain Name Servers (DNS) which specify the only valid email servers for our company.

If you choose to subscribe to any of our virtual community listings, you may unsubscribe at any time by editing your account preferences or following the instructions at the bottom of the email.

Return to Top of Page

Use of Web Browser Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which a web site stores on your computer. Cookies are not required to shop or visit our web sites, but we recommend using them for web sites that you trust and visit frequently. Usage of cookies on our sites allow you to customize the appearance and content of our web sites, but are not required.

Our web sites do not store any critical personal data in the form of cookies in your web browser or onto your computer hard drive. By storing specific bits of information on your computer, we are able to deliver content based on your specified interests.

We do not allow third parties to save cookies to your computer from our web site! Cookies are safe when they are used properly. Some very popular web sites allow third parties to save a cookie on your computer. This allows the third party to track your usage patterns across any web site that participates in their program. They are profiting from the sale of your personal information and we believe this is an unethical business practice.

TIP: Your web browser has several security settings that allow you to control the storage and usage of cookies. Configure your web browser security settings so that "Cookies are accepted from the originating web site only".

Return to Top of Page

Chat Rooms and Other Public Forums

Some web sites hold moderated discussion forums, chat rooms, blogs, message boards, and other forms of immediate public communication available to our visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should always exercise great caution when deciding to disclose any personal information in any public forum. We closely monitor the content in all of our public forums, and we reserve to right to edit any submissions deemed inappropriate by our management. To protect our customers, any activity of a criminal nature will be immediately reported to the appropriate authorities. Use of our web site is governed by the laws of the State of Alabama, USA (Read our "Terms of Use" policy for details).

Report public forum abuse to support@CleverThings.com

Return to Top of Page

Telephone Caller ID

Telephone calls into our call center may be blocked unless valid Caller ID is transmitted. This information is used to retrieve and verify the data contained in your customer account record. We do not use telemarketing and this data is not released to any third party (unless it is necessary to process your requests - such as to arrange deliveries).

If you are unable to send Caller ID information with your phone call, you may use other means of communication to contact us.

Return to Top of Page

Links to External Web Sites

Our sites may contain external hyperlinks to other web sites not affiliated with our company. Clever Things, LLC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any web site external to our servers. The external links we provide as a convenience to our customers. Links to and from our site do not constitute an affiliation or endorsement by Clever Things, LLC.

Return to Top of Page

Protecting Our Children

Our company may operate web sites which are intended for use by children under the age of 13. These sites comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We will provide a direct notice to parents and request verifiable parental consent prior to collecting any personally identifiable information from children.

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) applies to individually identifiable information about children that is collected, such as the child's full name, home address, email address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child. The Act also covers information such as hobbies, interests and information collected through cookies or other types of tracking mechanisms -- if they are used in conjunction with individually identifiable information.

We strongly encourage all parents to educate themselves concerning privacy, and to actively participate in all of your child's online activities.

For more information on COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) website at FTC.gov

Return to Top of Page

Data Security

In addition to this privacy policy, our company has a comprehensive security policy to prevent the loss, misuse, or disclosure of your personal information. We use security certificates and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt your personal information being transmitted to our web site. For further protection, all of our employees are required to sign a strict Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA).

Return to Top of Page

Questions or Comments

If you have questions or concern about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us.

Return to Top of Page

This policy was last revised on Thursday, February 16th, 2017.